Privacy

Version 1.0 – Jan 2013

1. Introduction

Thank you for visiting the d-con clothing website and e-commerce store. This privacy policy governs the privacy of this website and it’s users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Policy is written to better explain how we collect and use your information. The Policy is a binding contract and by using this website you agree to it to the same extent as our Terms of Service in order to use our services.

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

2. Personal Information We Collect

In order for you to place an order with us, you must provide us your name, e-mail address, mailing address, date of birth, Paypal information and telephone number. We will not disclose any information that you provide to us except in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

3. Non-Personal Information We Collect

We may collect information about you that is not personal information. When you access our website, we may collect such things as your IP address, browser, operating system, referring URL, and other general information about our visitors. This information, on its own, cannot usually be used to identify you.

4. Use of Information

We may use your information:

To enhance or improve user experience, the website, or service.

To process transactions and sell, transfer, and exchange your information to a third party for their marketing purposes with no additional consent.

To send e-mails about the site or respond to inquiries.

To send e-mails about the website and other products, news, or updates for  d-con clothing and its associated services and websites.

5. Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. . Specifically, we use cookies to save your preferences, keep track of advertisements, and remember your shopping cart items

Cookies are small files saved to the users computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html]

6.Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

7. Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an non working example: http://db.ttz/dcon1).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

8. Third Party Websites

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned. We recommend that you review their privacy policies and other agreements governing your use of their website.

9. Third Party Access to Your Information

We protect your information from being accessed by third parties. However, since we may employ outside maintenance personnel or use a third party to host our material, there are third party entities which may have custody or access to your information. Because of this, it is necessary that you permit us to give access to your information to third parties to the same extent that you authorize us to do so. For greater certainty, every authorization which you grant to us in this Privacy Policy, you also grant to any third party that we may hire, contract, or otherwise retain the services of for the purpose of operating, maintaining, repairing, or otherwise improving or preserving our website or its underlying files or systems. You agree not to hold us liable for the actions of any of these third parties, even if we would normally be held vicariously liable for their actions, and that you must take legal action against them directly should they commit any tort or other actionable wrong against you.

Additionally, we may store your information or share it with certain other third parties for reason that may or may not be related to maintenance, advertising, marketing, or other purposes related to our business. The following is a non-exhaustive list of other entities that we may store, share, or transfer your information with: Google Analytics, Google Smart Ads, Chimp Monkey, Constant Contact, PayPal

When registering for a d-con clothing store account, you will be given the option to opt-in to updates through the d-con clothing newsletter and promotional emails. If you would prefer to opt-out from these e-mails, you can do so at any time by using the un-subscribe link at the bottom of the e-mails.

10. Marketing & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

11. Law Enforcement

We may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena or summons affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena or summons, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either.

12. Security of Information

We make no representations as to the security or privacy of your information. It is in our interest to keep our website secure, but we recommend that you use anti-virus software, firewalls, and other precautions to protect yourself from security threats.

13. Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and the amended version will be posted on our website in place of the old version. We will also include the date that the currently displayed Privacy Policy took effect to help you determine whether there have been any changes since you last used our website. Like our Terms of Service, you must visit this page each time you come to our website and read and agree to it if the date it was last modified is more recent than the last time you agreed to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the new Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using our service.

14. Contact

Any inquiries about your rights under this Privacy Policy, or any other matters regarding your privacy, can be directed to us using the contact form on this website